Another successful reaccreditation for ISPP
ISPP - International School of Phnom Penh Campus
How do we know a school is of high quality? This is a question parents will often ask when choosing a new school for their child.
One measure of quality, compliance and best practice in schools relates to external accreditation. ISPP maintains joint accreditation with the Council of International Schools (CIS) and Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC) accrediting bodies. In relation to our curriculum frameworks, the school holds authorisation for the International Baccalaureate (IB) Primary Years (PYP), Middle Years (MYP) and Diploma (DP) programmes.
These accreditations show that the school has achieved internationally recognised standards of professional performance and has a commitment to continuous improvement. They enable the school to provide our families with a level of assurance on the quality of teaching and learning, as well as enable recognition by national ministries of education and universities worldwide.
ISPP Classroom Learning
Throughout the 2020-2021 academic year, stakeholders at ISPP conducted a self-study whereby evidence was collected and a report submitted to these accreditation bodies in advance of our five-year re-accreditation review. Typically, the re-accreditation is done in person, however this time, in October 2021, ISPP hosted educational professionals representing CIS, WASC and the IB on a virtual visit. This entailed a busy week of interviews with teachers, staff, students, parents and the Board of Trustees, as well as virtual classroom visits and a review of our curriculum documentation and school-wide policies. As a result of all of this work, ISPP received full accreditation from all three organisations – outstanding outcomes for all involved!
The final reports have been published in their entirety in the Pulse (November 2021 – January 2022) and highlight a number of commendations to celebrate, as well as a number of recommendations for how we as a school can continue to improve.
Among the commendations and comments made by the visitors about the quality of our school, what stood out was the feedback relating to how ISPP was perceived as a fantastic place to learn. Direct comments from the visitors highlighted the many initiatives the school has embarked on in relation to our strategic plan and the many opportunities students have to engage in learning beyond the classroom. Yet the final comments in the report are what will likely make us all the proudest of:
ISPP has a culture of openness, caring for each other, and kindness… The campus feels like a home for adults and children, a home built for learning, to protect the environment, and to embrace the role the campus can play in supporting well-being. This is a community that should feel a sense of pride and feel motivated by optimism.”
Congratulations to our community on achieving such a positive report and full accreditation once again.