IB Diploma Programme Results

At the International School of Phnom Penh we are proud of our students’ IB Diploma results.

For the past 13 years, ISPP students earned an average of approximately 32 points, which compares favourably with both the world average, of about 29.7 points, and other international schools within South East Asia and globally.

However, we also recognise scores are only one method of measuring the success of the IB Diploma Programme. All students are included in our results statistics and our school mission always takes priority. Decisions regarding subject groups and levels are made in order to provide students with the most challenging and intellectually stimulating combination of courses for each individual student.

We also believe that university destinations for ISPP graduates reflect our focus on holistic education rather than the number of IB Diploma points awarded at the end of two year programme. We celebrate each student’s personal and academic success.

ISPP is a non-selective IB school, which means that all students are eligible to challenge themselves by attempting the IB Diploma Programme.

ISPP International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme Results

 2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Total Number of Students32354045364563505854
Number of Full IB Students29243541344359485549
IB Participation Rate (%)91968891979694939591
Pass Rate (%)86968891979890909696
Average Passing Score33333134353434333335
Average Grade5.195.354.965.455.545.355.45.25.25.59
Highest Score42384244454245424344
Billingual Diplomas (%)10295647444053534138

Learn More

Click on a topic below to learn more about our secondary education programme.

MENU
ISPP – International School of Phnom Penh