IB Diploma Programme Results

At the International School of Phnom Penh we are proud of our students’ IB Diploma results.

For the past 13 years, ISPP students earned an average of approximately 32 points, which compares favourably with both the world average, of about 29.7 points, and other international schools within South East Asia and globally.

However, we also recognise scores are only one method of measuring the success of the IB Diploma Programme. All students are included in our results statistics and our school mission always takes priority. Decisions regarding subject groups and levels are made in order to provide students with the most challenging and intellectually stimulating combination of courses for each individual student.

We also believe that university destinations for ISPP graduates reflect our focus on holistic education rather than the number of IB Diploma points awarded at the end of two year programme. We celebrate each student’s personal and academic success.

ISPP is a non-selective IB school, which means that all students are eligible to challenge themselves by attempting the IB Diploma Programme.

ISPP International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme Results

 20112012201320142015201620172018
Total Number of Students2032354045364563
Number of Full IB Students17
29243541344359
IB Participation Rate (%)8591968891979694
Pass Rate (%)7786968891979890
Average Passing Score3033333134353434
Average Grade4.855.195.354.965.455.545.355.4
Highest Score4042384244454245
Billingual Diplomas (%)2910295647444053

Learn More

Click on a topic below to learn more about our secondary education programme.

MENU
ISPP – International School of Phnom Penh